Forty DACC Students were Inducted into the National Technical Honor Society

April 29, 2010

On April 29th, 40 DACC students were inducted into the National Technical Honor Society. These students worked hard this year to meet the eligibility requirements, which include, but are not limited to, having a semester average of A or A- for their career-technical lab, a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher, and no 9 weeks grade lower than a B in all academic classes with no semester exam grade below a “C.”

See photos of the National Technical Honor Society ceremony.

Matt Brainard, a DACC graduate, attended the ceremony and spoke to the students about his success and how hard work, dedication and perseverance will help them reach their goals.

This year’s inductees were:

South Campus Students:
Alexandra Cassens - Teacher Academy - WKHS
Shannon Donovan - Teacher Academy - WKHS
Julie Ecker - Teacher Academy - WKHS
Sherilyn Edward - Pre Professional Internship - DHHS
Emma Ellis - Pre Professional Internship - WKHS
Emily Frey - Pre Professional Internship - BVHS
Jade Haver – Teacher Academy - WSHS
Austin Hill - Pre Professional Internship - Del. Christian
Hannah Howser - Pre Professional Internship - DHHS
Jenna Jorden - Health Tech 1 - DHHS
Alyssa McClanahan - Information Technology Academy 1 - BVHS
Elise Myers - Teacher Academy - WKHS
Sarah Parks - Health Tech 1 - BVHS
Taylor Ratliff - Information Technology Academy 1 - TWHS
Anna Rayis - Teacher Academy - WKHS
Erika Rousculp - Teacher Academy - TWHS
Jacob Semon - Information Technology Academy 1 - DHHS
Marina St.-Onge - Health Tech 1 - Home Schooled
Cameron Sturgeon - Teacher Academy - WKHS
Mohammed Hussein - Law Enforcement 2 - WNHS
Victoria Peirce - Information Technology Academy 2 - DHHS

Returnees:
Taylor Luke - Environmental Technologies 2 - WKHS
Ethan Muller - Information Technology Academy 2 - BWHS
Hannah Russell - Health Tech 2 - Highland HS
Karsten Schiller - Information Technology Academy 2 - WSHS

North Campus Students:
Kathryn Boester - Columbus Zoo and Aquarium School 1 - BVHS
Lauren Bradley - Equine Science 1 - TWHS
Mary Katherine Clegg - Cosmetology 1 - WCHS
Daniel Crow - Facility Maintenance 2 - OSD
Jeffery Glaze - Construction Technologies 1 - WSHS
Jenna Gerber - Columbus Zoo and Aquarium School 1 - Dublin Coffman
Justin Grubb - Columbus Zoo and Aquarium School 2 - TWHS
Larissa Lambert - Cosmetology 1 - OHS
Kelsey Lewis - Early Childhood Education 1 - BWHS
Rebecca Long - Columbus Zoo and Aquarium School 2 - TWHS
Rebekah Mack - Columbus Zoo and Aquarium School 1 - Worthington Christian
Jonathan Neff-Power Sports and Diesel Technology 1 - BWHS
Michael Steiner - Culinary Arts 1 - BVHS
Scott Trainer - Automotive Technologies 1 - BWHS
Chelsea Wright - Columbus Zoo and Aquarium School 1 - Gahanna

Congratulations to everyone and keep up the great work.